Annotated Plant Species List
Ordway-Swisher Biological Station (9/04)
  Print This Page

  Family   Genus Species   Common Name
  Ferns and Fern Allies    
Lycopodiaceae

Schizaeaceae
Osmundaceae

Polypodiaceae

Pteridaceae
Blechnaceae

Salviniaceae
Lycopodium alopecuroides L.
Lycopodium prostratum
Harper
Lygodium japonicum
(Thunb.)
Osmunda cinnamomea
L.
Osmunda regalis
L.
Polypodium polypodioides
(L.) Watt, var. michauxianum Weatherby
Phlebodium aureum
(L.) J. Sm
Pteridium aquilium
(L.) Kuhn
Woodwardia areolata
(L.) Moore
Woodwardia virginica
(L.) Smith
Azolla caroliniana
Willd.
FOXTAIL CLUBMOSS
HARPER'S CLUBMOSS.
JAPANESE CLIMBING FERN
CINNAMON FERN
ROYAL FERN
RESURRECTION FERN
GOLDEN POLYPODY
BRACKEN FERN
NETTED CHAIN FERN
VIRGINIA CHAIN FERN
MOSQUITO FERN
  Gymnosperms    
Cycadaceae

Pinaceae



Taxodiaceae
Cupressaceae
Cycas revoluta Thunb
Zamia pumila
L.
Pinus clausa
(Chapm. ex Engelm.) Vasey ex Sarg. var. immuginata Ward
Pinus elliottii
Engelm
Pinus palustris
Mill.
Pinus taeda
L.
Taxodium ascendens
Brongn.
Juniperus silicicola
(Small) Bailey
SAGO PALM
COONTIE
CHOCTAWHATCHEE SAND PINE
SLASH PINE
LONGLEAF PINE
LOBLOLLY PINE
POND CYPRESS
SOUTHERN RED CEDAR
  Monocots    
Typhaceae
Alismataceae


Hydrocharitaceae
Poaceae





































































Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)





























Arecaceae (Palm Family)



Araceae (Arum Family)

Lemnaceae (Duckweed Family)
Mayacaeae (Bog-moss Family)
Xyridaceae (Yellow-eyed-grass Family)

Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort Family)



Bromeliaceae (Pineapple Family)


Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)



Pontederiaceae (Pickerelweed Family)

Juncaceae (Rush Family)




Liliaceae (Family Lily Family)

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)




Agavaceae (Agave Family)


Haemodoraceae (Bloodwort Family)
Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)
Typha latifolia
Sagittaria isoetiformis
J. G. Sm.
Sagittaria lancifolia
L.
Sagittaria latifolia
Willd.
Limnobium spongia
(Bosc) Steud.
Agrostis hiemalis
(Walt.) BSP
Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum
(Schult.) Hitchc.
Andropogon brachystachyus
Chapm.
Andropogon floridanus
Scribn.
Andropogon glomeratus
(Walt.) BSP
Andropogon gyrans
Ashe
Andropogon ternarius
Michx., var. ternarius Michx.
Andropogon virginicus
L., var. glaucus Hackel (= Andropogon capillipes Nash)
Andropogon virginicus
L., var. virginicus L.
Anthaenantia villosa
(Michx.) Beauv.
Aristida condensata
Chapm.
Aristida gyrans
Chapm.
Aristida mohrii
Nash
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. purpurascens Poir.
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. tenuispica Hitchc. in Allred
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. virgata Trin. in Allred
Aristida simpliciflora
Chapm.
Aristida spiciformis
Ell.
Aristida stricta
Michx.
Axonopus affinis
Chase
Axonopus furcatus
(Fluegge) Hitchc.
Bambusa multiplex
(Loureiro)
Cenchrus gracillimus
Nash
Cenchrus incertis
M. A. Curtis
Chrysopogon pauciflorus
(Chapm.) Benth. ex Vasey
Coelorachis tuberculosa
(Nash) Nash
Ctenium floridanum
(Hitchc.) Hitchc.
Cynodon dactylon
(L.) Pers.
Digitaria bicornis
(Lam.) R. & S. ex Loud
Digitaria cognata
(Schult.) Pilger (= Leptoloma cognatum (Schult.) Chase)
Digitaria gracillima
(Scribn.) Fern.
Digitaria villosa
(Walt.) Pers.
Eragrostis elliottii
S. Wats.
Eragrostis spectabilis
(Pursh) Steud.
Eremochloa ophiuroides
(Munro) Hack.
Erianthus giganteus
(Walt.) Muhl.
Eustachys neglecta
(Nash) Nash
Gymnopogon ambiguus
(Michx.) BSP.
Leersia hexandra
Swartz
Panicum aciculare
Desv. ex Poir. (= Panicum sabulorum Lam.)
Panicum acuminatum
Swartz (= Panicum lanuginosum Ell.)
Panicum ciliatum
Ell.
Panicum clandestinum
Panicum commutatum
Schult.
Panicum dichotomum
L.
Panicum equilaterale
Scribn
Panicum erectifolium
Nash
Panicum hemitomon
Schult.
Panicum laxiflorum
Lam
Panicum malacon
Nash
Panicum ovale
Ell.
Panicum verrucosum
Muhl.
Panicum virgatum
L.
Paspalum notatum
Fluegge, var. saurae Parodi
Paspalum plicatulum
Michx
Paspalum setaceum
Michx. var. rigidifolium (Nash) Banks
Paspalum setaceum
Michx. var. supinum (Bosc) Trin.
Rhynchelytrum repens
(Willd.) C. E. Hubb.
Sacciolepis striata
(L.) Nash
Schizachyrium sanguineum
(Retz.) Alston.
Schizachyrium scoparium
(Michx.) Nash, var. poycladus (Scribn. & Ball) Bruner
Setaria corrugata
(Ell.) Schult.
Setaria gracilis
HBK. (= Setaria geniculata (Lam.) Beau.)
Setaria magna
Griseb.
Sorghastrum secundum
(Elliot) Nash
Spartina bakeri
Merr.
Sporobolus indicus
(L.) R. Br.
Sporobolus junceus
(Michx.) Kunth
Stipa avenacea
L.
Triplasis americana
Beauv.
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
(Ell.) Fern.
Bulbostylis warei
(Torr.) Clark.
Carex albolutescens
Schwein
Cladium jamaicense
Crantz
Cyperus esculentus
L.
Cyperus filiculmis
Vahl.
Cyperus globulosus
Aubl.
Cyperus lecontei
Torr.
Cyperus nashii
Britt. in Small
Cyperus odoratus
L.
Cyperus polystachyos
Rottb.
Cyperus retrofractus
(L.) Torr. & Gray
Cyperus retrorsus
Chapm.
Cyperus tetragonus
Ell.
Dulichium arundinaceum
(L.) Britt.
Eleocharis equisetoides
(Ell.) Torr.
Eleocharis microcarpa
Torr.
Eleocharis vivpara
Link
Fimbristylus dichotoma
(L.) Vahl
Fuirena pumila
(Torr.) Spreng.
Fuirena scirpoidea
Michx.
Psilocarya nitens
(Vahl) Wood
Rhynchospora fascicularis
(Michx.) Vahl
Rhynchospora grayi
Kunth
Rhynchospora inundata
(Oakes) Fern.
Rhynchospora microcarpa
Baldw. ex Gray
Rhynchospora tracyi
Britt.
Scirpus cyperinus
(L.) Kunth
Scleria reticularis
Michx.
Scleria triglomerata
Michx.
Butia capitata
(Mart.) Becc.
Sabal causiarum
(Butia capitata x Syogrus romanoffinium hybrid)
Sabal palmetto
(Walt.) Lodd.ex Schultes
Serenoa repens
(Bartr.) Small
Orontium aquaticum
L.
Peltandra virginica
(L.) Schott & Endl.
Lemna obscura
(Austin) Daubs
Mayaca fluviatilis
Aubl.
Xyris baldwiniana
Roemit. & Schult.
Xyris jupicai
L. Rich
Ericaulon compressum
Lam.
Ericaulon ravenelii
Chapm.
Lachnocaulon anceps
(Walt.) Morong
Syngonanthus flavidulus
(Michx.) Ruhl.
Tillandsia bartramii
Ell.
Tillandsia recurvata
(L.) L.
Tillandsia usneoides
(l.) L.
Commelina erecta
L.
Cutberthia graminea
Small
Tradescantia ohiensis
Raf.
Tradescantia roseolens
Small
Eichhornia crassipes
(Mart.) Solms
Pontederia cordata
L.
Juncus effusus
L.
Juncus marginatus Rostk.
Juncus megacephalus
M. A. Curtis
Juncus repens
Michx.
Juncus scirpoides
Lam.
Liriope muscari
(Decne.) L. H. Bailey
Schoenocaulon dubium
(Michx.) Small
Smilax auriculata
Walt.
Smilax bona-nox
L.
Smilax glauca
Walt.
Smilax laurifolia
L.
Smilax pumila
Walt.
Yucca aloifolia
L.
Yucca filamentosa
L.
Yucca flaccida
Haw.
Lachnanthes carolinana
(Lam.) Dandy
Eulophia alta
(L.) Fawc. & Rendle
Spiranthes grayi
Ames
Spiranthes tuberosa
Raf.
COMMON CAT-TAIL
NARROW-LEAVED ARROWHEAD
LANCELEAF ARROWHEAD
COMMON ARROWHEAD
FROG'S-BIT
TICKLEGRASS
PEANUT GRASS or BLUE MAIDENCANE
SHORTSPIKE BLUESTEM
FLORIDA BLUESTEM
BUSHY BLUESTEM
ELLIOTT BEARD GRASS
SPLITBEARD BLUESTEM
CHALKY BLUESTEM.
BROOM GRASS
GREEN SILKYSCALE
BIG THREEAWN
CORKSCREW THREEAWN
MOHR'S THREEAWN
ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN
HILLSBOROUGH THREEAWN
TRINIUS
CHAPMAN THREEAWN
BOTTLEBRUSH THREEAWN
WIRE GRASS
COMMON CARPET GRASS
BIG CARPET GRASS
HEDGE BAMBOO
SLENDER SANDSPUR
COAST SANDSPUR
FLORIDA RHAPHIS
FLORIDA JOINT-TAIL
FLORIDA TOOTHACHE GRASS
BERMUDA GRASS

FALL WITCH GRASS
LONGLEAF FINGER GRASS
SHAGGY CRAB GRASS
ELLIOTT LOVE GRASS
PURPLE LOVE GRASS
CENTIPEDE GRASS
SUGARCANE PLUME GRASS
FOURSPIKE EUSTACHYS
BEARDED SKELETON GRASS
SOUTHERN CUT GRASS
NARROWLEAF PANICUM
WOOLY PANICUM
FRINGED PANICUM
DEER TONGUE PANICUM
VARIABLE PANICUM
FORKED PANICUM

ERECT PANICUM
MAIDENCANE
OPEN FLOWER PANICUM

SANDHILL PANICUM
WARTY PANICUM
SWITCH GRASS
PENSACOLA BAHIA GRASS
BROWNSEED PASPALUM
STIFF PASPALUM
SUPINE PASPALUM
NATAL GRASS
AMERICAN CUPSCALE GRASS

CREEPING BLUESTEM
COASTAL FOXTAIL
KNOTROOT FOXTAIL
GIANT BRISTLE GRASS
LOPSIDED INDIAN GRASS
SAND CORD GRASS
SMUTGRASS
PINEYWOODS DROPSEED
BLACKSEED NEEDLEGRASS
PERENNIAL SAND GRASS
HAIR SEDGE

WHITE-YELLOW SEDGE
SAW-GRASS
YELLOW NUTGRASS

GLOBE SEDGE
LECONTE SEDGE

FLAT SEDGE
TEXAS SEDGE

CYLINDRIC SEDGE

THREE-WAY SEDGE
KNOTTED SPIKERUSH

SPROUTING SPIKERUSH
FORKED FRINGERUSH
DWARF UMBRELLA-GRASS
RUSH FUIRENA
BALD RUSH
CLUSTERED BEAKRUSH
GRAY'S BEAKRUSH
INUNDATED BEAKRUSH
LITTLESEED BEAKRUSH
TRACY'S BEAKRUSH
WOOL-GRASS BULRUSH
RETICULATED NUT-GRASS
TALL NUT-GRASS
JELLY PALM
PUERTO RICAN HAT PALM
CABBAGE PALM
SAW PALMETTO
GOLDEN CLUB
GREEN ARUM
OBSCURE DUCKWEED
BOG-MOSS
ST. MARY'S-GRASS
COMMON YELLOW-EYED-GRASS
PIPEWORT
BLACK-HEADED PIPEWORT
BOG BUTTON
BANTAM-BUTTONS
NORTHERN NEEDLE-LEAF
BALL-MOSS
SPANISH-MOSS
ERECT DAY-FLOWER
ROSELING
COMMON SPIDERWORT
SCRUB SPIDERWORT
WATER-HYACINTH
PICKERELWEED
SOFT RUSH
SHORE RUSH
LARGE-HEADED RUSH
FLOATING RUSH
NEEDLE-POD RUSH
BORDER-GRASS or MONKEY-GRASS
FEATHER-SHANK
WILD-BAMBOO
CATBRIER
WILD SARSAPARILLA
BAMBOO-VINE or BLASPHEMY-VINE
SARSAPARILLA-VINE
SPANISH BAYONET
BEAR-GRASS or ADAM'S NEEDLE
WEAK-LEAF YUCCA
REDROOT or BLOODROOT
WILD COCO
LITTLE PEARL-TWIST
LITTLE LADIES'-TRESSES
  Dicots    
Saururaceae (Lizard's-tail Family)
Salicaceae (Willow Family)
Myricaceae (Bayberry Family)

Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)


Fagaceae (Beech or Oak Family)












Moraceae (Fig Family)

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)
Loranthaceae (Mistletoe Family)
Olacaceae (Ximenia Family)
Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)
Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)






Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)
Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed Family)
Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)


Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily Family)

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)
Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Annonaceae (Annona Family)




Lauraceae (Laurel Family)


Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)
Capparaceae (Caper Family)
Sarraceniaceae (Pitcher-plant Family)
Droseraceae (Sundew Family)


Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)
Hamamelidaceae (Witch Hazel Family)
Rosaceae (Rose Family)









Chrysobalanaceae (Gopher-apple Family)
Fabaceae (Bean Family)











































Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)


Rutaceae (Rue Family)

Meliaceae (Chinaberry Family)
Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)


Krameriaceae (Rhatany Family)
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)





Empetraceae (Crow-berry Family)
Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)


Cyrillaceae (Cyrilla Family)
Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)




Aceraceae (Maple Family)
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)
Vitaceae (Grape Family)


Malvaceae (Mallow Family)


Theaceae (Tea Family)
Hypericaceae (St. John's-wort Family)








Cistaceae (Rock-rose Family)





Violaceae (Violet Family)

Turneraceae (Turnera Family)
Passifloraceae (Passion-flower Family)
Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Nyssaceae (Sour Gum Family)
Melastomataceae (Meadow Beauty Family)


Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)








Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)
Apiaceae (Carrot Family)







Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)
Ericaceae (Heath Family)













Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Ebenaceae (Ebony Family)
Styracaceae (Styrax Family)
Oleaceae (Olive Family)


Loganiaceae (Logania Family)

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)





Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)


Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)
Boraginaceae (Borage Family)
Verbenaceae (Vervain Family)


Lamiaceae (Mint Family)










Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)
Scrophulariaceae (Snapdragon Family)








Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)






Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Rubiaceae (Madder or Coffee Family)








Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)



Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)


Asteraceae (Aster or Composite Family)


































































 
Saururus cernuus L.
Salix caroliniana
Michx.
Myrica cerifera
L.
Myrica cerifera
L., var. pusilla Raf.
Carya glabra
(Mill.) Sweet
Carya illinioensis
(Wangeh.) K. Koch
Carya tomentosa
(Poir. in Lam.) Nutt.
Castanea mollissima
Blume
Castanea pumila
(L.) Mill.
Quercus chapmanii
Sarg.
Quercus falcata
Michx.
Quercus geminata
Small
Quercus hemisphaerica
Bartr. (= Quercus laurifolia Michx.)
Quercus incana
Bartr.
Quercus
x (incana x ?)
Quercus laevis
Walt.
Quercus myrtifolia
Willd.
Quercus nigra
L.
Quercus margaretta
(Ashe) Sorg.
Quercus virginiana
Mill.
Ficus pumila
L.
Morus rubra
L.
Boehmeria cylindrica
(L.) Sw.
Phoradendron serotinum
(Raf.) M. C. Johnst.
Ximenia americana
L.
Aristolochia serpentaria
L.
Eriogonum tomentosum
Michx.
Polygonella gracilis
(Nutt.) Meisn.
Polygonum densiflorum
Meisn.
Polygonum hirsutum
Walt.
Polygonum hydropiperoides
Michx
Polygonum punctatum
Ell.
Rumex hastatulus
Baldw. ex Ell.
Chenopodium ambrosioides
L.
Froelicha floridana
(Nutt.) Moq.
Phytolacca americana
L.
Paronychnia americana
(Nutt.) Fenzl ex Walp
Paronychia patula
Shinners
Stipulicida setacea
Michx.
Nuphar luteum
(L.) Sibth. & Sm. subsp. macrophyllum (Small) Beal
Nymphaea odorata
Ait.
Clematis reticulata
Walt.
Magnolia grandiflora
L.
Magnolia soulangiana
x Soul.-Bod.
Asimina angustifolia
Raf.
Asimina incarna
(Bartr.) Exell
Asimina
x (incarna x pygmaea)
Asimina parviflora
(Michx.) Dunal
Asimina pygmaea
(Bartr.) Dunal
Persea borbonia
(L.) Spreng.
Persea palustris
(Raf.) Sarg.
Sassafras albidium
(Nutt,) Nees
Lepidium virginicum
L.
Polanisia tenuifolia
LeConte ex Torr. & Gray
Sarracenia minor
Walt.
Drosera brevifolia
Pursh
Drosera capillaris
Poir.
Drosera intermedia
Hayne
Itea virginica
L.
Liquidambar styraciflua
L.
Crataegus flava
Ait.
Prunus americana
Marsh
Prunus serotina
Ehrh.
Prunus umbellata
Ell.
Pyracantha koidzumii
(Hayata) Rehd.
Rosa laevigata
Michx.
Rubus argutus
Link
Rubus cuneifolius
Pursh
Rubus trivialis
Michx.
Spiraea
species
Licania michauxii
Prance
Aeschynomene viscidula
Michx.
Albizia julibrissin
Durazz.
Amorpha fruticosa
L.
Apios americana
Medic.
Astragalus obcordatus
Ell.
Chamaecrista fasculata
(Michx.) Greene
Chamaecrista nictitans
(L.)
Chapmannia floridana
Torr. & Gray
Clitoria mariana
L.
Crotalaria rotundifolia
(Walt.) Gmel.
Crotalaria spectabilis
Roth
Dalea pinnata
(Walt. ex J. F. Gmel.) Barneby
Desmodium ciliare
(Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
Desmodium floridanum
Chapm.
Desmodium marilandicum
(L.) DC.
Desmodium tenuifolium
Torr & Gray
Desmodium viridiflorum
(L.) DC.
Erythrina herbacea
L.
Galactia elliottii
Nutt.
Galactia floridana
Torr. & Gray
Galactia regularis
(L.) BSP.
Galactia volubilis
(L.) Britt.
Indigofera caroliniana
Mill.
Indigofera hirsuta
Harv.
Lespedeza hirta
(L.) Hornem.
Lespedeza stuevei
Nutt.
Lupinus diffusus
Nutt.
Orbexilum lupinellum
(Michx.) Isely (= Psoralea lupinellum Michx.)
Psoralea canescens
Michx.
Rhynchosia cinerea
Nash.
Rhynchosia difformis
(Ell.) DC.
Rhynchosia minima
(L.) DC.
Rhynchosia reniformis
DC.
Rhynchosia tomentosa
(L.) Hook & Arn. var. mollissima (Ell.) Torr. & Gray
Schrankia microphylla
(Dry. ex Smith) Macbr.
Senna obtusifolia
(L.) Irwin & Barneby (= Cassiaobtusifolia L.)
Stylosanthus biflora
(L.) Pers.
Tephrosia chrysophylla
Pursh
Tephrosia florida
(Dietr.) Wood.
Tephrosia spicata
(Walt.) Torr. & Gray
Tephrosia virginiana
(L.) Pers.
Vicia acutifolia
Ell.
Wisteria sinensis
(Sims) Sweet
Zornia bracteata
Walt. ex Gmel.
Geranium carolinianum
L.
Oxalis corniculata
L.
Oxalis florida
Salisb.
Oxalis stricta
L.
Citrus aurantium
L.
Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
L.
Melia azedarach
L.
Polygala cymosa
Walt.
Polygala grandiflora
Walt.
Polygala lutea
L.
Krameria lanceolata
Torr.
Chamaesyce cordifolia
(Ell.) Small
Cnidoscolus stimulosus
(Michx.) Engelm. & Gray
Croton argyranthemus
Michx.
Crotonopsis linaeris
Michx.
Stillingia sylvatica
L.
Tragia urens
L.
Ceratiola ericoides
Michx.
Rhus copallina
L.
Toxicodendron radicans
(L.) Kuntze
Toxicodendron toxicarium
(Salisb.) Gillis
Cyrilla racemiflora
L.
Ilex x attenuata
Ashe (I. cassine x I. opaca hybrid)
Ilex cassine
L.
Ilex glabra
(L.) A. Gray
Ilex myrtifolia
Walt.
Ilex opaca
Ait.
Acer rubrum
L., var. trilobum, K. Koch
Ceanothus americanus
L.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
(L.) Planch.
Vitis aestivalis
Michx.
Vitis rotundifolia
Michx
Sida acuta
Burm. f.
Sida rhombiflora
L.
Urena lobata
L.
Gordonia lasianthus
(L.) Ellis
Hypericum brachyphyllum
(Spach) Steud.
Hypericum cistifolium
Lam.
Hypericum fasciculatum
Lam.
Hypericum gentianoides
(L.) BSP.
Hypericum hypericoides
(L.) Crantz
Hypericum mutilum
L.
Hypericum myrtifolium
Lam.
Hypericum tetrapetalum
Lam.
Triadenum virginicum
(L.) Raf.
Helianthemum carolinianum
(Walt.) Michx.
Helianthemum corymbosum
Michx.
Lechea deckertii
Small
Lechea minor
L.
Lechea mucronata Raf.
Lechea patula
Legg. (= L. sessiliflora Raf.)
Viola lanceolata
L.
Viola septemloba
LeConte
Piriqueta caroliniana
(Walt.) Urban, var. glabra (DC.) Urban
Passiflora incarnata
L.
Opuntia humifusa
(Raf.) Raf.
Decodon verticillatus
(L.) Ell.
Lagerstroemia indica
L.
Nyssa sylvatica
Marsh., var. biflora (Walt.) Sarg.
Rhexia cubense
Griseb.
Rhexia mariana
L.
Rhexia nashii
Small
Guara angustifolia
Michx.
Ludwigia arucata
Walt.
Ludwigia decurrens
Walt.
Ludwigia leptocarpa
(Nutt.) Hara
Ludwigia maritima
Harper
Ludwigia peruviana
(L.) Hara
Ludwigia pilosa
Walt.
Ludwigia suffruticosa
Walt
Oenothera laciniata
Hill
Hedera helix
L.
Apium leptophyllum
(Pers.) F. Muell.
Centella asiatica
(L.) Urban
Eryngium aromaticum
Baldw. ex Ell.
Eryngium baldwinii
Spreng.
Eryngium yuccifolium
Michx.
Hydrocotyle bonariensis
Lam.
Hydrocotyle umbellata
L.
Spermolepis divaricata
(Walt.) Raf.
Cornus florida
L.
Befaria racemosa
Vent.
Gaylussacia dumosa
(Andr.) Torr. & Gray
Gaylussacia nana
(A. Gray) Small
Leucothoe axillaris
(Lam.) D. Don
Leucothoe racemosa
(L.) A. Gray
Lyonia fruticosa
(Michx.) G. S. Torr.
Lyonia lucida
(Lam.) K. Koch
Lyonia mariana
(L.) D. Don.
Monotropa uniflora
L.
Vaccinium arboreum
Marsh.
Vaccinium corymbosum
L.
Vaccinium corymbosum x myrsinites
hybrid
Vaccinium myrsinites
Lam.
Vaccinium stamineum
L.
Bumella reclinata
Michx., var. rufotomentosa (Small) Cronq.
Bumelia tenax
(L.) Willd.
Diospyros virginiana
L.
Styrax americana
Lam.
Chionanthus virginicus
L.
Ligustrum sinense
Lour.
Osmanthus americana
(L.) A. Gray
Gelsemium sempervirens
(L.) J. St. Hil.
Polypremum procumbens
L.
Nymphoides aquatica
(J. F. Gmel.) Kuntze
Sabatia grandiflora
(A. Gray) Small
Amsonia ciliata
Walt.
Nerium oleander
L.
Asclepias amplexicaulis
J. E. Smith
Asclepias humistrata
Walt.
Asclepias tomentosa
Ell.
Asclepias tuberosa
L.
Asclepias verticillata
L.
Matelea
species
Ipomoea cordatotriloba
Merremia dissecta
(Jacq.) Hall. f.
Stylisma patens
(Desr.) Myint, subsp. angustifolia (Nash) Myint
Phlox nivalis
Lodd.
Heliotropium amplexicaule
Vahl
Callicarpa americana
L.
Stylodon carneus
(Medic.) Moldenke
Verbena urticifolia
L.
Hyptis mutabilis
(A. Rich.) Briq.
Lycopus angustifolius
Ell.
Lycopus rubellus
Moench
Monarda punctata
L.
Salvia azurea
Lam.
Salvia coccinea
Buchoz ex Etling
Salvia lyrata
L.
Scutellaria multiglandulosa
(Kearney) Small
Stachys floridana
Shuttlew. ex Benth.
Trichostema dichotomum
L.
Trichostema setaceum
Houtt.
Physalis arenicola
Kearn.
Agalinis filifolia
(Nutt.) Raf.
Aureolaria pectinata
(Nutt.) Pennell.
Bacopa caroliniana
(Walt.) Robins
Gratiola hispida
(Benth. in Lindl.)
Linaria canadensis
(L.) Dumont
Linaria floridana
Chapm.
Penstemon multiflorus
Chapm.
Seymeria pectinata
Pursh
Verbascum virgatum
Stokes
Campsis radicans
(L.) Seem.
Utricularia cornuta
Michx.
Utricularia foliosa
L.
Utricularia inflata
Walt.
Utricularia purpurea
Walt.
Utricularia radiata
Small
Utricularia resupinata
Greene
Utricularia subulata
L.
Dyschoriste oblongifolia
(Michx.) Kuntze
Ruellia caroliniensis
(Walt. ex J. F. Gmel.) Steud.
Cephalanthus occidentalis
L.
Diodia teres
Walt.
Galium hispidulum
Michx.
Galium pilosum
Ait.
Galium tictorium
L.
Hedyotis procumbens
(Walt. ex J. F. Gmel.) Fosb.
Mitchella repens
L.
Richardia brasiliensis
(Moq.) Gomez.
Richardia scabra
L.
Lonicera japonica
Thunb.
Lonicera sempervirens
L.
Sambucus canadense
L.
Viburnum rufidulum
Raf.
Lobelia grandulosa
Walt.
Triodanus perfoliata
(L.) Nieuwl.
Wahlenbergia marginata
(Thunb.)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
L.
Arnoglossum floridanum
(A. Gray) H. Robins. (= Cacaliafloridana A. Gray).
Aster concolor
L.
Aster dumosus
L.
Aster tortifolius
Michx.
Aster undulatus
L.
Aster walteri
Alex.
Baccharis halimifolia
L.
Balduina angustifolia
(Pursh) Robins.
Berlandiera subacaulis
(Nutt.) Nutt.
Bidens alba
(L.) DC.
Bidens bipinnata
L.
Bidens mitis
(Michx.) Sherff
Carphephorus corymbosus
(Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Carphephorus paniculatus
(J. F. Gmel.) Herbert
Chrysopsis gossypina
(Michx.) Ell.
Chrysopsis mariana
(L.) Ell.
Cirsium horridulum
Michx.
Conyza canadensis
(L.) Cronq., var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronq.
Elephantopus elatus
Bertol.
Elephantopus nudatus
A. Gray
Erechtites hieracifolia
(L.) Raf.
Erigeron quercifolius
Lam.
Erigeron strigosus
Muhl.
Erigeron verus
L., Torr. & Gray
Eupatorium capillifolium
(Lam.) Small
Eupatorium compositifolium
Walt.
Eupatorium jucundum
Greene
Eupatorium leptophyllum
DC.
Eupatorium mohrii
Greene
Euthamia tenufolia
Nutt.
Garberia heterophylla
(Bartr.) Merr. & Harp.
Gnaphalium falcatum
Lam.
Gnaphalium obtusifolium
L.
Gnaphalium pensylvanicum
Willd.
Haplopappus divaricatus
(Nutt.) A. Gray
Helenium flexuosum
Raf.
Helianthus angustifolius
L.
Helianthus radula
(Pursh.) Torr. & Gray
Heterotheca subaxillaris
(Lam.) Britt. & Rusby
Hieracium gronovii
L.
Hieracium megacephalon
Nash
Krigia virginica
(L.) Willd.
Lactuca graminifolia
Mich.
Liatris gracilis
Pursh.
Liatris pauciflora
Pursh
Liatris tenuifolia
Nutt.
Lygodesmia aphylla
(Nutt.) DC.
Mikania scandens
(L.) Willd.
Palafoxia integrifolia
(Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Phoebanthus grandiflora
(Torr. & Gray) Blake
Pityopsis graminifolia
(Michx.) Nutt.
Pluchea foetida
(L.) Small.
Pluchea longifolia
Nash
Pluchea rosea
Godfrey
Polymnia uvedalia
(L.) L.
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
(Michx.) Ell.
Pyrrhopappus carolinianus
(Walt.) DC.
Rudbeckia mollis
Ell.
Rudbeckia hirta
L.
Silphium compositum
Michx.
Solidago brachyphylla
Chapm.
Solidago chapmanii
Torr. & Gray
Solidago fistulosa
Mill.
Solidago stricta
Ait.
Sonchus asper
(L.) Hill
Verbesina heterophylla
(Chapm.) A. Gray
Vernonia angustifolia
Michx.
LIZARD'S-TAIL
CAROLINA WILLOW or COASTAL PLAIN WILLOW
SOUTHERN BAYBERRY or WAX MYRTLE
DWARF WAX MYRTLE
PIGNUT HICKORY
PECAN
MOCKERNUT HICKORY
CHINESE CHESTNUT
CHINQUAPIN
CHAPMAN OAK
SOUTHERN RED OAK
SAND LIVE OAK
LAUREL OAK
BLUEJACK OAK
Hybrid Oak
TURKEY OAK
MYRTLE OAK
WATER OAK
SMALL POST OAK
LIVE OAK
CLIMBING FIG or CREEPING FIG
RED MULBERRY
BOG HEMP
MISTLETOE
HOG PLUM or TALLOW-WOOD
SNAKE ROOT
DOG'S-TONGUE or WILD BUCKWHEAT
WIRE WEED
GIANT SMART WEED
HAIRY SMART WEED
MILD WATER-PEPPER
DOTTED SMART WEED
HEARTWING SORREL
MEXICAN-TEA
COTTON WEED
POKE WEED
AMERICAN WHITTLOW-WORT
SPREADING WHITTLOW-WORT
WIRE WEED
SPATTER-DOCK
WHITE WATER-LILY
VASE-VINE
SOUTHERN MAGNOLIA or BULL BAY
CHINESE MAGNOLIA
NARROW-LEAF PAWPAW
FLAG PAWPAW
Hybrid Pawpaw
SMALL-FRUITED PAWPAW
DWARF PAWPAW
RED BAY
SWAMP BAY
SASSAFRAS
POORMAN'S PEPPER or PEPPER WEED
PINELAND CATCHFLY
HOODED PITCHER-PLANT
DWARF SUNDEW
PINK SUNDEW
NARROW-LEAVED SUNDEW
VIRGINIA-WILLOW
SWEET GUM
SUMMER HAW
WILD PLUM
WILD CHERRY
FLATWOODS PLUM
PYRACANTHA
CHEROKEE ROSE
HIGHBUSH BLACKBERRY
SAND BLACKBERRY
SOUTHERN DEWBERRY

GOPHER-APPLE
PROSTRATE JOINTVETCH
MIMOSA
BASTARD INDIGO or FALSE INDIGO
GROUNDNUT

PARTRIDGE-PEA
WILD SENSITIVE PLANT
CHAPMAN'S PEA or ALICIA
BUTTERFLY-PEA
RABBIT-BELLS
SHOWY CROTALARIA
SUMMER FAREWELL
SMALL-LEAVED TICK-TREFOIL
RHOMB-LEAVED TICK-TREFOIL
MARYLAND TICK-TREFOIL

VELVET-LEAVED TICK TREFOIL
CHEROKEE BEAN
WHITE MILK-PEA
FLORIDA MILK-PEA
PROSTRATE MILK-PEA
TWINING MILK-PEA
WILD INDIGO
HAIRY INDIGO
HAIRY BUSH-CLOVER

SKY-BLUE LUPINE
FINE-LEAVED PSORALEA
BUCKROOT

TWINING RHYNCHOSIA

DOLLAR WEED
TALL RHYNCHOSIA
SMOOTHLEAF SENSITIVE BRIER
SICKLEPOD
PENCIL-FLOWER
GOLDEN HOARY-PEA
FLORIDA SAND-PEA
SAND PEA
GOAT'S RUE
SAND VETCH
CHINESE WISTERIA
MARSILEA SAND WEED
CRANESBILL
LADY'S WOOD SORREL
FLORIDA YELLOW WOOD SORREL
YELLOW WOOD SORREL
SOUR ORANGE
HERCULES'-CLUB
CHINABERRY
TALL MILKWORT
LARGE-FLOWERED POLYGALA
CANDY WEED
SANDBUR
ROUND-LEAVED SPURGE
BULL-NETTLE or TREAD SOFTLY
SILVER CROTON
RUSHFOIL
QUEEN'S DELIGHT
EASTERN TRAGIA
FLORIDA ROSEMARY
WINGED SUMAC
POISON-IVY
POISON-OAK
LEATHERWOOD

DAHOON HOLLY
GALLBERRY
MYRTLELEAF HOLLY
AMERICAN HOLLY
SOUTHERN RED MAPLE
NEW JERSEY-TEA
VIRGINIA CREEPER
SUMMER GRAPE
SCUPPERNONG or MUSCADINE
SOUTHERN SIDA
ARROWLEAF SIDA
CAESAR WEED
LOBLOLLY BAY
SHORT-LEAVED SAND WEED

SAND WEED
PINE WEED
ST. ANDREW'S-CROSS
DWARF ST. JOHN'S-WORT

HEART-LEAVED ST. PETER'S-WORT
MARSH ST. JOHN'S-WORT
CAROLINA ROCK-ROSE
CLUSTERED ROCK-ROSE
WOODY PINWEED
THYME-LEAVED PINWEED
LONG-LEAVED PINWEED
NARROW-LEAVED PINWEED
BOG-WHITE VIOLET
SEVEN-LOBED VIOLET
SMOOTH STEM PIRIQUETA
MAYPOP
PRICKLY-PEAR CACTUS
SWAMP LOOSESTRIFE
CRAPE-MYRTLE
BLACK GUM or SWAMP TUPELO
CUBAN MEADOW BEAUTY
PALE MEADOW BEAUTY
CLUSTERED MEADOW BEAUTY
SOUTHERN GUARA
LONG-STALKED SEED BOX
WINGED WATER-PRIMROSE
HAIRY PRIMROSE-WILLOW
COASTAL PLAIN SEED BOX
PRIMROSE-WILLOW

HEADED SEED BOX
CUTLEAF EVENING PRIMROSE
ENGLISH IVY
MARSH PARSLEY
COINWORT
FRAGRANT ERYNGIUM
MATTED BURRON SNAKEROOT
RATTLESNAKE-MASTER or BUTTON SNAKEROOT
COASTAL PLAIN PENNYWORT
MARSH PENNYWORT
SPREADING SCALE-SEED
FLOWERING DOGWOOD
TARFLOWER
DWARF HUCKLEBERRY
DANGLEBERRY
DOG-HOBBLE
FETTER BUSH or SWEET BELLS
STAGGER BUSH
SHINY LYONIA or FETTER BUSH
LARGE-FLOWERED STAGGER BUSH
INDIAN PIPE
SPARKLE BERRY
HIGHBUSH BLUE BERRY

SHINY BLUE BERRY or SCRUB BLUE BERRY
DEER BERRY
RUSTY BUCKTHORN
TOUGH BUMELIA
PERSIMMON
STORAX
FRINGE TREE
HEDGE PRIVET
WILD OLIVE
CAROLINA JASMINE or YELLOW JASSAMINE
RUST WEED
FLOATING HEART
SMOOTH LARGE-FLOWERED SABATIA or PINK SABATIA
BLUESTAR or BLUE DOGBANE
OLEANDER
CURLY MILK WEED
SANDHILL MILK WEED
VELVET-LEAF MILK WEED
BUTTERFLY WEED
WHORL-LEAF MILK WEED

SHARP-POD MORNING-GLORY
ALAMO VINE
TRAILING STYLISMA
TRAILING PHLOX
WILD HELIOTROPE
AMERICAN BEAUTY-BERRY or FRENCH MULBERRY

HARSH VERBENA
BITTER MINT
HOARHOUND
WATER HOARHOUND
HORSE MINT
BLUE SAGE
TROPICAL SAGE
LYRE-LEAVED SAGE
ROLLED-LEAF SKULLCAP
FLORIDA BETONY
BLUE CURLS
NARROW-LEAVED BLUE CURLS

FINELEAF GERARDIA
HAIRY FOXGLOVE
BLUE-HYSSOP or LEMON BACOPA
SCRUB HEDGE-HYSSOP
OLD FIELD TOAD-FLAX
FLORIDA TOAD-FLAX
BEARD TONGUE
STICKY SEYMERIA
PURPLE-STAMEN MULLEN
TRUMPET VINE
HORNED BLADDERWORT
FLAT-STEM BLADDERWORT
FLOATING BLADDERWORT
PURPLE BLADDERWORT
FEW-FLOWERED BLADDERWORT
SMALL PURPLE BLADDERWORT
WET-SAND BLADDERWORD
TWIN FLOWER
WILD-PETUNIA
BUTTON BUSH
POOR JOE
BEDSTRAW
BEDSTRAW
BEDSTRAW
FAIRY FOOTPRINTS
PARTRIDGE BERRY

FLORIDA PUSLEY
JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE
CORAL HONEYSUCKLE
ELDER BERRY
RUSTY BLACK HAW

VENUS' LOOKING GLASS
ASIATIC BELLFLOWER
COMMON RAGWEED
INDIAN PLANTAIN
SILVERY ASTER
BUSHY ASTER
WHITE-TOPPED ASTER
WAVYLEAF ASTER
DROOPINGLEAF ASTER
GORUNDSEL BUSH
YELLOW-BUTTONS
COMMON GREENEYES
COMMON BEGGAR-TICK
SPANISH NEEDLES
MARSH BEGGAR-TICK
LARGE-HEADED CARPHEPHORUS or LAVENDER PAINTBURSH
HAIRY TRILISA
HAIRY GOLDEN ASTER
MARYLAND GOLDEN ASTER
HORRIBLE THISTLE
DWARF HORSEWEED
FLORIDA ELEPHANT'S FOOT
PURPLE ELEPHANT'S FOOT
FIRE WEED
SOUTHERN FLEABANE
DAISY FLEABANE
MARSH FLEABANE
DOG FENNEL
DOG FENNEL
AGERATINA
DOG FENNEL
MOHR'S EUPATORIUM
FLAT-TOPPED GOLDENROD

NARROWLEAF CUTWEED
RABBIT-TOBACCO
CUTWEED
SCRATCH DAISY
WINGED SNEEZEWEED

RAYLESS SUNFLOWER
CAMPHOR WEED
GRONOVIUS' HAWKWEED
LARGE-HEADED HAWKWEED
DWARF DANDELION
COMMON WILD LETTUCE
COMMON BLAZING STAR
LOPSIDED BLAZING-STAR
FINELEAF BLAZING-STAR
ROSE-RUSH
CLIMBING HEMP WEED
MANY-WINGS or POLYPTERIS

SILK-GRASS

TALL WHITE FLEABANE
GODFREY'S FLEABANE
BEAR'S-FOOT
BLACKROOT
FALSE DANDELION
SAND HILL CONE-FLOWER
BLACK-EYED SUSAN
ROSIN WEED or COMPASS PLANT
SHORTLEAF GOLDENROD
CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD
HOLLOW GOLDENROD
SMOOTH GOLDENROD
SPINY-LEAVED SOW THISTLE
NORTH FLORIDA CROWNBEARD
NARROW-LEAVED IRON WEED