Annotated Monocot Plant Species List
Ordway-Swisher Biological Station (9/04)
  Print This Page

  Family   Genus Species   Common Name
Typhaceae
Alismataceae


Hydrocharitaceae
Poaceae





































































Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)





























Arecaceae (Palm Family)



Araceae (Arum Family)

Lemnaceae (Duckweed Family)
Mayacaeae (Bog-moss Family)
Xyridaceae (Yellow-eyed-grass Family)

Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort Family)



Bromeliaceae (Pineapple Family)


Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)



Pontederiaceae (Pickerelweed Family)

Juncaceae (Rush Family)




Liliaceae (Family Lily Family)

Smilacaceae (Greenbrier Family)




Agavaceae (Agave Family)


Haemodoraceae (Bloodwort Family)
Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)
Typha latifolia
Sagittaria isoetiformis
J. G. Sm.
Sagittaria lancifolia
L.
Sagittaria latifolia
Willd.
Limnobium spongia
(Bosc) Steud.
Agrostis hiemalis
(Walt.) BSP
Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum
(Schult.) Hitchc.
Andropogon brachystachyus
Chapm.
Andropogon floridanus
Scribn.
Andropogon glomeratus
(Walt.) BSP
Andropogon gyrans
Ashe
Andropogon ternarius
Michx., var. ternarius Michx.
Andropogon virginicus
L., var. glaucus Hackel (= Andropogon capillipes Nash)
Andropogon virginicus
L., var. virginicus L.
Anthaenantia villosa
(Michx.) Beauv.
Aristida condensata
Chapm.
Aristida gyrans
Chapm.
Aristida mohrii
Nash
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. purpurascens Poir.
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. tenuispica Hitchc. in Allred
Aristida purpurascens
Poir., var. virgata Trin. in Allred
Aristida simpliciflora
Chapm.
Aristida spiciformis
Ell.
Aristida stricta
Michx.
Axonopus affinis
Chase
Axonopus furcatus
(Fluegge) Hitchc.
Bambusa multiplex
(Loureiro) Raeuschel ex J. A. & J. H. Schultes in Roem. & Schultes
Cenchrus gracillimus
Nash
Cenchrus incertis
M. A. Curtis
Chrysopogon pauciflorus
(Chapm.) Benth. ex Vasey
Coelorachis tuberculosa
(Nash) Nash
Ctenium floridanum
(Hitchc.) Hitchc.
Cynodon dactylon
(L.) Pers.
Digitaria bicornis
(Lam.) R. & S. ex Loud
Digitaria cognata
(Schult.) Pilger (= Leptoloma cognatum (Schult.) Chase)
Digitaria gracillima
(Scribn.) Fern.
Digitaria villosa
(Walt.) Pers.
Eragrostis elliottii
S. Wats.
Eragrostis spectabilis
(Pursh) Steud.
Eremochloa ophiuroides
(Munro) Hack.
Erianthus giganteus
(Walt.) Muhl.
Eustachys neglecta
(Nash) Nash
Gymnopogon ambiguus
(Michx.) BSP.
Leersia hexandra
Swartz
Panicum aciculare
Desv. ex Poir. (= Panicum sabulorum Lam.)
Panicum acuminatum
Swartz (= Panicum lanuginosum Ell.)
Panicum ciliatum
Ell.
Panicum clandestinum
Panicum commutatum
Schult.
Panicum dichotomum
L.
Panicum equilaterale
Scribn
Panicum erectifolium
Nash
Panicum hemitomon
Schult.
Panicum laxiflorum
Lam
Panicum malacon
Nash
Panicum ovale
Ell.
Panicum verrucosum
Muhl.
Panicum virgatum
L.
Paspalum notatum
Fluegge, var. saurae Parodi
Paspalum plicatulum
Michx
Paspalum setaceum
Michx. var. rigidifolium (Nash) Banks
Paspalum setaceum
Michx. var. supinum (Bosc) Trin.
Rhynchelytrum repens
(Willd.) C. E. Hubb.
Sacciolepis striata
(L.) Nash
Schizachyrium sanguineum
(Retz.) Alston.
Schizachyrium scoparium
(Michx.) Nash, var. poycladus (Scribn. & Ball) Bruner
Setaria corrugata
(Ell.) Schult.
Setaria gracilis
HBK. (= Setaria geniculata (Lam.) Beau.)
Setaria magna
Griseb.
Sorghastrum secundum
(Elliot) Nash
Spartina bakeri
Merr.
Sporobolus indicus
(L.) R. Br.
Sporobolus junceus
(Michx.) Kunth
Stipa avenacea
L.
Triplasis americana
Beauv.
Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
(Ell.) Fern.
Bulbostylis warei
(Torr.) Clark.
Carex albolutescens
Schwein
Cladium jamaicense
Crantz
Cyperus esculentus
L.
Cyperus filiculmis
Vahl.
Cyperus globulosus
Aubl.
Cyperus lecontei
Torr.
Cyperus nashii
Britt. in Small
Cyperus odoratus
L.
Cyperus polystachyos
Rottb.
Cyperus retrofractus
(L.) Torr. & Gray
Cyperus retrorsus
Chapm.
Cyperus tetragonus
Ell.
Dulichium arundinaceum
(L.) Britt.
Eleocharis equisetoides
(Ell.) Torr.
Eleocharis microcarpa
Torr.
Eleocharis vivpara
Link
Fimbristylus dichotoma
(L.) Vahl
Fuirena pumila
(Torr.) Spreng.
Fuirena scirpoidea
Michx.
Psilocarya nitens
(Vahl) Wood
Rhynchospora fascicularis
(Michx.) Vahl
Rhynchospora grayi
Kunth
Rhynchospora inundata
(Oakes) Fern.
Rhynchospora microcarpa
Baldw. ex Gray
Rhynchospora tracyi
Britt.
Scirpus cyperinus
(L.) Kunth
Scleria reticularis
Michx.
Scleria triglomerata
Michx.
Butia capitata
(Mart.) Becc.
Sabal causiarum
(Butia capitata x Syogrus romanoffinium hybrid)
Sabal palmetto
(Walt.) Lodd.ex Schultes
Serenoa repens
(Bartr.) Small
Orontium aquaticum
L.
Peltandra virginica
(L.) Schott & Endl.
Lemna obscura
(Austin) Daubs
Mayaca fluviatilis
Aubl.
Xyris baldwiniana
Roemit. & Schult.
Xyris jupicai
L. Rich
Ericaulon compressum
Lam.
Ericaulon ravenelii
Chapm.
Lachnocaulon anceps
(Walt.) Morong
Syngonanthus flavidulus
(Michx.) Ruhl.
Tillandsia bartramii
Ell.
Tillandsia recurvata
(L.) L.
Tillandsia usneoides
(l.) L.
Commelina erecta
L.
Cutberthia graminea
Small
Tradescantia ohiensis
Raf.
Tradescantia roseolens
Small
Eichhornia crassipes
(Mart.) Solms
Pontederia cordata
L.
Juncus effusus
L.
Juncus marginatus Rostk.
Juncus megacephalus
M. A. Curtis
Juncus repens
Michx.
Juncus scirpoides
Lam.
Liriope muscari
(Decne.) L. H. Bailey
Schoenocaulon dubium
(Michx.) Small
Smilax auriculata
Walt.
Smilax bona-nox
L.
Smilax glauca
Walt.
Smilax laurifolia
L.
Smilax pumila
Walt.
Yucca aloifolia
L.
Yucca filamentosa
L.
Yucca flaccida
Haw.
Lachnanthes carolinana
(Lam.) Dandy
Eulophia alta
(L.) Fawc. & Rendle
Spiranthes grayi
Ames
Spiranthes tuberosa
Raf.
COMMON CAT-TAIL
NARROW-LEAVED ARROWHEAD
LANCELEAF ARROWHEAD
COMMON ARROWHEAD
FROG'S-BIT
TICKLEGRASS
PEANUT GRASS or BLUE MAIDENCANE
SHORTSPIKE BLUESTEM
FLORIDA BLUESTEM
BUSHY BLUESTEM
ELLIOTT BEARD GRASS
SPLITBEARD BLUESTEM
CHALKY BLUESTEM.
BROOM GRASS
GREEN SILKYSCALE
BIG THREEAWN
CORKSCREW THREEAWN
MOHR'S THREEAWN
ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN
HILLSBOROUGH THREEAWN
TRINIUS
CHAPMAN THREEAWN
BOTTLEBRUSH THREEAWN
WIRE GRASS
COMMON CARPET GRASS
BIG CARPET GRASS
HEDGE BAMBOO
SLENDER SANDSPUR
COAST SANDSPUR
FLORIDA RHAPHIS
FLORIDA JOINT-TAIL
FLORIDA TOOTHACHE GRASS
BERMUDA GRASS

FALL WITCH GRASS
LONGLEAF FINGER GRASS
SHAGGY CRAB GRASS
ELLIOTT LOVE GRASS
PURPLE LOVE GRASS
CENTIPEDE GRASS
SUGARCANE PLUME GRASS
FOURSPIKE EUSTACHYS
BEARDED SKELETON GRASS
SOUTHERN CUT GRASS
NARROWLEAF PANICUM
WOOLY PANICUM
FRINGED PANICUM
DEER TONGUE PANICUM
VARIABLE PANICUM
FORKED PANICUM

ERECT PANICUM
MAIDENCANE
OPEN FLOWER PANICUM

SANDHILL PANICUM
WARTY PANICUM
SWITCH GRASS
PENSACOLA BAHIA GRASS
BROWNSEED PASPALUM
STIFF PASPALUM
SUPINE PASPALUM
NATAL GRASS
AMERICAN CUPSCALE GRASS

CREEPING BLUESTEM
COASTAL FOXTAIL
KNOTROOT FOXTAIL
GIANT BRISTLE GRASS
LOPSIDED INDIAN GRASS
SAND CORD GRASS
SMUTGRASS
PINEYWOODS DROPSEED
BLACKSEED NEEDLEGRASS
PERENNIAL SAND GRASS
HAIR SEDGE

WHITE-YELLOW SEDGE
SAW-GRASS
YELLOW NUTGRASS

GLOBE SEDGE
LECONTE SEDGE

FLAT SEDGE
TEXAS SEDGE

CYLINDRIC SEDGE

THREE-WAY SEDGE
KNOTTED SPIKERUSH

SPROUTING SPIKERUSH
FORKED FRINGERUSH
DWARF UMBRELLA-GRASS
RUSH FUIRENA
BALD RUSH
CLUSTERED BEAKRUSH
GRAY'S BEAKRUSH
INUNDATED BEAKRUSH
LITTLESEED BEAKRUSH
TRACY'S BEAKRUSH
WOOL-GRASS BULRUSH
RETICULATED NUT-GRASS
TALL NUT-GRASS
JELLY PALM
PUERTO RICAN HAT PALM
CABBAGE PALM
SAW PALMETTO
GOLDEN CLUB
GREEN ARUM
OBSCURE DUCKWEED
BOG-MOSS
ST. MARY'S-GRASS
COMMON YELLOW-EYED-GRASS
PIPEWORT
BLACK-HEADED PIPEWORT
BOG BUTTON
BANTAM-BUTTONS
NORTHERN NEEDLE-LEAF
BALL-MOSS
SPANISH-MOSS
ERECT DAY-FLOWER
ROSELING
COMMON SPIDERWORT
SCRUB SPIDERWORT
WATER-HYACINTH
PICKERELWEED
SOFT RUSH
SHORE RUSH
LARGE-HEADED RUSH
FLOATING RUSH
NEEDLE-POD RUSH
BORDER-GRASS or MONKEY-GRASS
FEATHER-SHANK
WILD-BAMBOO
CATBRIER
WILD SARSAPARILLA
BAMBOO-VINE or BLASPHEMY-VINE
SARSAPARILLA-VINE
SPANISH BAYONET
BEAR-GRASS or ADAM'S NEEDLE
WEAK-LEAF YUCCA
REDROOT or BLOODROOT
WILD COCO
LITTLE PEARL-TWIST
LITTLE LADIES'-TRESSES