home \ annotated species lists \ listed vertebrate species

about the Station •  
research •  
education •  
conservation •  
support the Station •  


plant communities •  
species lists •  
geospatial data •  
weather station net •  
water resources •  
publications •  


applications / docs •  
policies •  
fee schedule •  
common questions •  
contact us •  




listed vertebrate species

Scientific name
Common name
Global Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Amphibians  
Notophthalmus perstriatus Striped newt
G2
S1
N
LE
Rana capito Gopher frog
G3
S3
N
LS
Reptiles  
Alligator mississippiensis American alligator
G5
S4
SAT
LS
Crotalus adamanteus Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake
G4
S3
N
N
Drymarchon corais couperi Eastern indigo snake
G3
S3
LT
LT
Gopherus polyphemus Gopher tortoise
G3
LT
N
LT
Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus Florida pine snake
G4T3
S3
N
LS
Birds  
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's hawk
G5
S3
N
N
Aimophila aestivalis Bachman's sparrow
G3
S3
N
N
Platalea ajaja Roseate spoonbill
G5
S2S3
N
LS
Casmerodius albus Great egret
G5
S4
N
N
Egretta caerulea Little blue heron
G5
S4
N
LS
Egretta thula Snowy egret
G5
S4
N
LS
Egretta tricolor Tricolored heron
G5
S4
N
LS
Elanoides forficatus Swallow-tailed Kite
G5
S2
N
N
Falco sparverius paulus Southeastern American kestrel
G5T4
S3
N
LT
Grus canadensis pratensis Florida sandhill crane
G5T2T3
S2S3
N
LT
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald eagle
G5
S3
N
LT
Mycteria americana Wood stork
G4
S2
LE
LE
Pandion haliaetus Osprey
G5
S3S4
N
LS
Mammals  
Neofiber alleni Round-tailed muskrat
G3
S3
N
N
Podomys floridanus Florida mouse
G3
S3
N
LS
Sciurus niger shermani Sherman 's fox squirrel
G5T5
S3
N
N
Ursus americanus floridanus Florida black bear
G5T2
S2
N
LT



Copyright 2000-2008, Ordway-Swisher Biological Station
Department of Wildlife Ecology & Conservation, University of Florida
 Gainesville, FL 32611